Weather in Koktebel
16°Partly cloudy
All Stars
View

Schedule

Main stage
19.30 - 19.35 Dmitry Kiselev - FESTIVAL OPENING
7:35 pm – 8:15 pm THE TULA PHILHARMONIC BIG BAND LED BY SERGEI GOLOVNYA (RUSSIA) performing the program Russian Jazz Legends
8:35 pm – 9:20 pm TACHIBANA QUINTET (JAPAN)
Yuka Tadano – double bass
Martha Kato – piano
Noon – singer
Keita Ogawa – drums
Takuya Kuroda – trumpet
9:40 pm – 10:45 pm JB AND 24 KOPEKS
Julian Burdock – guitar / slide guitar / mouth harp / vocals
Denis Nazarov – bass guitar / guitar / backing vocals
Alexei Sechkin – keyboard
Ilya Lipatov – drums
Mikhail Danilov – percussion / slide guitar / mouth harp / backing vocals
11:05 pm – 11:55 pm YAKOV OKUN INTERNATIONAL BAND
Perico Sambeat – alto sax (Spain)
Phil Abraham – t-bone (Belgium)
Mathias Allamane – bass (France)
Yakov Okun – piano (Russia)
Sergei Golovnya – tenor sax (Russia)
SPECIAL GUEST
Viktor Guseinov – trumpet / flugelhorn (Azerbaijan-Russia)
Voloshin stage
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm CHILDREN’S WORKSHOP WITH FESTIVAL PARTICIPANTS
Yakov Okun
Pyotr Vostokov
Alexei Ivannikov
Makar Novikov
Main stage
7:30 pm – 8:15 pm MAMBO PARTY (RUSSIA/CUBA)
Fidel Alejandro Veitia Hechavarria, timbales (CUBA)
Reinier Frometa, bongo (CUBA)
Juan Horlendis Banos, vocals (CUBA)
Pyotr Vostokov, trumpet (RUSSIA)
Sergei Baulin, tenor saxophone (RUSSIA)
Alexei Ivannikov, grand piano (RUSSIA)
Vladimir Koltsov-Krutov, bass (RUSSIA)
Anna Berezina, conga (RUSSIA)
8:35 pm – 9:05 pm LI XIAOCHUAN JAZZ QUARTET (CHINA)
Li Xiaochuan, trumpet
Huang Yong, bass guitar
Xue Xiaolun, drums
Zhang Xiongguan, guitar
9:25 pm – 9:55 pm DIXIE BROTHERS BAND
Igor Fedyunin, trombone
Ovagem Sultanyan, saxophone
Mikhail Solokhin, banjo
Anton Shvikov, tuba
Nikolai Shakurov, double bass
Dmitry Sychyov, drums
Darya Sumina, vocals
Alexander Tuchkov, trumpet, vocals
10:15 pm – 11:00 pm EAST-WEST CONNECTION (GERMANY, SOUTH KOREA, MONGOLIA, RUSSIA)
Martin Zenker – bass
Kim Min Chan – drums
Anjie – voice
Ivan Farmakovsky – piano
Pavel Skornyakov – alto sax
11:20 pm – 12:05 am "TRIBUTE TO BENNY GOODMAN
Antti Sarpila (FINLAND)
with Georgy Garanyan Big Band
Voloshin stage
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Lecture by Pavel Surkov
“Jazz Beyond Time and Space”
FEATURING (starting at 5.30 pm)
Jazz hits played by a quartet of festival principals
Alexander Zinger – drums
Vladimir Koltsov-Krutov – double bass
Oleg Starikov – piano
Roman Sokolov – tenor, soprano sax
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm A quartet of festival solo musicians perform John Coltrane ‘s music
Main stage
7:30 pm – 8:15 pm BRIL FAMILY
Igor Bril, grand piano
Alexander Bril, tenor saxophone
Dmitry Bril, soprano saxophone
Vladimir Koltsov-Krutov, bass
Alexander Zinger, drums
8:35 pm – 9:35 pm ROBERT ANCHIPOLOVSKY QUARTET AND JANINE CARTER
(ISRAEL, RUSSIA, UNITED STATES)
Robert Anchipolovsky – alto sax
Janine Carter – vocals
Andrei Zimovets – piano
Vladimir Koltsov-Krutov – double bass
Yegor Kryukovskikh - drums
LIVE FEED FROM MOSCOW (Valery Grokhovsky)
VIDEO FEED FROM MOSCOW
10:00 pm – 10:45 pm NEW-YORK CONNECTION (USA)
Vitaly Golovnev – trumpet, flugelhorn
Miki Hayama – piano
Gerald Cannon – bass
Willie Jones III – drums
Special guests
Johnaye Kendrick – vocal
Sergey Golovnya – tenor sax
11:05 pm – 11:50 pm «LEGENDS OF BRASIL»
Luanda Jones – vocal, guitar (Brasil)
Hendrik Meurkens – harmonica, vibes (Germany)
Alexey Podymkin – piano (Russia)
Eduardo Belo – bass (Brasil)
Sylvia Cuenca – drums (Brasil)
00:10 am – 00:55 am JIMMY COBB QUARTET
Jimmy Cobb – drums
Vincent Herring – alto sax
Makar Novikov– double bass
Alexei Podymkin – piano
Hendrik Meurkens – mouth harp, vibraphone
(performing in the last two pieces as a special guest)
Voloshin stage
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm ALEVTINA POLYAKOVA & SOLAR WIND
ALEVTINA POLYAKOVA – (TROMBONE, VOCALS)
MAKAR NOVIKOV – BASS
ALEXEI IVANNIKOV – GRAND PIANO
PYOTR IVSHIN – DRUMS